New York events

Wednesday

Make Your Own Beard Balm or Mustache Wax
Wellness

Make Your Own Beard Balm or Mustache Wax

Wednesday 6:30pm (25 October)
The New York Institute of Aromatherapy, New York

Rise in the city
Other

Rise in the city

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Angel Orensanz, New York

BluesCraft 10/25/17: Katz, Lattin, Gurbo
Music

BluesCraft 10/25/17: Katz, Lattin, Gurbo

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
BluesCraft, New York

Fidi BPC or Westchester Living?
Home&Garden

Fidi BPC or Westchester Living?

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Millennium Hilton New York Downtown, New York

Utopia / Dystopia: Dystopian Amusements

Utopia / Dystopia: Dystopian Amusements

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Hauser & Wirth, 22nd Street, New York

Lauren Oliver & Adam Silvera Joint Event - NYC
Book

Lauren Oliver & Adam Silvera Joint Event - NYC

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Strand Book Store, New York

Jared Yates Sexton & Mike Duncan
Book

Jared Yates Sexton & Mike Duncan

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Book Culture, New York

Chat w/ MIMS & Demos by Ujo, Hooke, Trebble, & Bermondo
Conference

Chat w/ MIMS & Demos by Ujo, Hooke, Trebble, & Bermondo

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Gibson Guitar Showrooms, New York

Pete Ayres at Rockwood Music Hall
Music

Pete Ayres at Rockwood Music Hall

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Rockwood Music Hall, New York

Julie Houts: Literally Me

Julie Houts: Literally Me

Wednesday 7:30pm (25 October)
Strand Book Store, New York

Joshua Bell Performs Bernstein’s Serenade
Art

Joshua Bell Performs Bernstein’s Serenade

Wednesday 7:30pm (25 October)
David Geffen Hall, New York

Azar Lawrence Quintet featuring Steve Turre
Music

Azar Lawrence Quintet featuring Steve Turre

Wednesday 7:30pm (25 October)
Jazz Standard, New York

Montenegro Again: Srdjan Bulatovic and Darko Nikcevic, Guitar Duo
Music

Montenegro Again: Srdjan Bulatovic and Darko Nikcevic, Guitar Duo

Wednesday 8:00pm (25 October)
Carnegie Hall, New York

Rickey Velez, Mark Normand
Theater

Rickey Velez, Mark Normand

Wednesday 8:00pm (25 October)
EastVille Comedy Club, New York

Reckless Theatre Drop-in Workshop
Workshop

Reckless Theatre Drop-in Workshop

Wednesday 8:00pm (25 October)
Reckless Theatre and Training Center, New York

Salsa/Mambo Classes Level 1 w/ Arbaz
Dance

Salsa/Mambo Classes Level 1 w/ Arbaz

Wednesday 8:00pm (25 October)
Piel Canela Dance School, New York

Brutal Measures [ Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter ]

Brutal Measures [ Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter ]

Wednesday 8:00pm (25 October)
Berlin NYC, New York

Triple Canopy Benefit After-party, w/ Analog Soul and DJ Voices
Dance

Triple Canopy Benefit After-party, w/ Analog Soul and DJ Voices

Wednesday 9:30pm (25 October)
Jing Fong Restaurant, New York

Azar Lawrence Quintet featuring Steve Turre
Music

Azar Lawrence Quintet featuring Steve Turre

Wednesday 9:30pm (25 October)
Jazz Standard, New York

Thursday

The New York City Horror Film Festival
Festival

The New York City Horror Film Festival

Thursday 12:05am (26 October)
New York, NY, United States, New York

20th American Lindy Hop Championships
Dance

20th American Lindy Hop Championships

Thursday 12:00pm (26 October)
National Black Theatre of Harlem, New York

Behind-the-Scenes Tour of Abandoned Ellis Island Hospital

Behind-the-Scenes Tour of Abandoned Ellis Island Hospital

Thursday 1:00pm (26 October)
Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island, New York

Muhlenberg Library, NYPL Advance Screening of Poe: Buried Alive

Muhlenberg Library, NYPL Advance Screening of Poe: Buried Alive

Thursday 2:00pm (26 October)
Muhlenberg Public Library, New York

Come meet your fantasy Emily Addison!

Come meet your fantasy Emily Addison!

Thursday 4:00pm (26 October)
Sapphire 39, New York

They Chose Freedom & Nemtsov (by Vladimir Kara-Murza, Jr.)

They Chose Freedom & Nemtsov (by Vladimir Kara-Murza, Jr.)

Thursday 4:15pm (26 October)
Hunter College, New York

Souls of the Vermilion Sea Screens at the WCFF
Movie

Souls of the Vermilion Sea Screens at the WCFF

Thursday 5:00pm (26 October)
New York, NY, United States, New York

THROWBACK THURSDAYS WITH TANNA GARNER
Music

THROWBACK THURSDAYS WITH TANNA GARNER

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Monique's Lounge 108, New York

9th-12th Grade Admissions Open House

9th-12th Grade Admissions Open House

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Calhoun School, New York

Jonathan Monaghan: Disco Beast
Art

Jonathan Monaghan: Disco Beast

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
bitforms gallery nyc, New York

Streets Ball 2017

Streets Ball 2017

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Current at Chelsea Piers, New York

Free Bell's Tasting
Food&Drink

Free Bell's Tasting

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Carmine Street Beers, New York

A.C. Grayling - Democracy and Its Crisis

A.C. Grayling - Democracy and Its Crisis

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs, New York

NYS Constitutional Convention Harlem Forum

NYS Constitutional Convention Harlem Forum

Thursday 6:00pm (26 October)
Antioch Baptist Church Harlem, NY, New York

Robert Adam: A Lecture with Jeremy Musson
Art

Robert Adam: A Lecture with Jeremy Musson

Thursday 6:15pm (26 October)
Institute of Classical Architecture & Art, New York

Burbank Comedy Festival NY Showcase
Festival

Burbank Comedy Festival NY Showcase

Thursday 6:30pm (26 October)
New York Comedy Club, New York

Mason Klein: Modigliani Unmasked
Art

Mason Klein: Modigliani Unmasked

Thursday 6:30pm (26 October)
The Jewish Museum, New York

Together We Rise Leake & Watts Annual Gala
Other

Together We Rise Leake & Watts Annual Gala

Thursday 6:30pm (26 October)
The Pierre, A Taj Hotel, New York, New York

LGBTQ n' Z: Pride, Zionism, & Inclusivity
Conference

LGBTQ n' Z: Pride, Zionism, & Inclusivity

Thursday 6:30pm (26 October)
Innovation Loft, New York