New York events / Book

Wednesday

Sasha Pechersky: Holocaust Hero
Book

Sasha Pechersky: Holocaust Hero

Wednesday 2:00pm (18 October)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Mick Foley Signing
Book

Mick Foley Signing

Wednesday 6:00pm (18 October)
Barnes & Noble Tribeca, New York

Sir Richard Branson
Book

Sir Richard Branson

Wednesday 7:00pm (18 October)
Symphony Space, New York

Mónica de la Torre & E. Tracy Grinnell
Book

Mónica de la Torre & E. Tracy Grinnell

Wednesday 8:00pm (18 October)
The Poetry Project, New York

Thursday

Poetry: Gabrielle Calvocoressi, Dana Levin, Adrian Matejka
Book

Poetry: Gabrielle Calvocoressi, Dana Levin, Adrian Matejka

Thursday 7:00pm (19 October)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

From Nuremberg to Eichmann
Book

From Nuremberg to Eichmann

Thursday 7:00pm (19 October)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Uncanny Bodies: Carmen Maria Machado
Book

Uncanny Bodies: Carmen Maria Machado

Thursday 7:00pm (19 October)
The Center for Fiction, New York

This Weekend New York

Bronx Power Poets at Cornelia Street Cafe
Book

Bronx Power Poets at Cornelia Street Cafe

Friday 6:00pm (20 October)
Cornelia Street Cafe, New York

An Evening Celebrating Marie Ponsot
Book

An Evening Celebrating Marie Ponsot

Friday 7:00pm (20 October)
Fordham University Lincoln Center, New York

Saturday

Book Talk: Wendy Pearlman & 'We Crossed a Bridge & it Trembled'
Book

Book Talk: Wendy Pearlman & "We Crossed a Bridge & it Trembled"

Saturday 11:00am (21 October)
Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies at NYU, New York

Priory Scholars of NYC Fall Semester - 'The Norwood Builder'
Book

Priory Scholars of NYC Fall Semester - "The Norwood Builder"

Saturday 12:00pm (21 October)
The Churchill, New York

October

Denis Leary in conversation with Ali Wentworth
Book

Denis Leary in conversation with Ali Wentworth

Monday 7:00pm (23 October)
Barnes & Noble, New York

Jen Bervin, Karla Kelsey, & Celina Su at McNally Jackson Books
Book

Jen Bervin, Karla Kelsey, & Celina Su at McNally Jackson Books

Monday 7:00pm (23 October)
McNally Jackson Books, New York

Aziza Barnes & Gabriel Ramirez
Book

Aziza Barnes & Gabriel Ramirez

Monday 8:00pm (23 October)
The Poetry Project, New York

Lauren Oliver & Adam Silvera Joint Event - NYC
Book

Lauren Oliver & Adam Silvera Joint Event - NYC

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Strand Book Store, New York

Jared Yates Sexton & Mike Duncan
Book

Jared Yates Sexton & Mike Duncan

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
Book Culture, New York

Poetry Reading: Morgan Parker and Danez Smith
Book

Poetry Reading: Morgan Parker and Danez Smith

Thursday 7:00pm (26 October)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Jorie Graham and Shane McCrae
Book

Jorie Graham and Shane McCrae

Thursday 8:00pm (26 October)
Unterberg Poetry Center of the 92nd Street Y, New York

Ferocity: Nicola Lagioia and Michael Reynolds
Book

Ferocity: Nicola Lagioia and Michael Reynolds

Friday 7:00pm (27 October)
The Center for Fiction, New York

Storytime: Crankenstein by Samantha Berger
Book

Storytime: Crankenstein by Samantha Berger

Saturday 11:00am (28 October)
Lincoln Center, New York

The Capture of Adolf Eichmann
Book

The Capture of Adolf Eichmann

Sunday 12:30pm (29 October)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Anti-Fascist Book Club: Octavia Butler's Parable of the Sower
Book

Anti-Fascist Book Club: Octavia Butler's Parable of the Sower

Sunday 2:00pm (29 October)
Bureau of General Services-Queer Division, New York

November

Your Messy Brilliance Book Tour - New York
Book

Your Messy Brilliance Book Tour - New York

Thursday 6:00pm (02 November)
Barnes & Noble, New York

Memoir Reading: Adam Gopnik (with Meghan O'Rourke)
Book

Memoir Reading: Adam Gopnik (with Meghan O'Rourke)

Thursday 7:00pm (02 November)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize Reading
Book

Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize Reading

Friday 5:00pm (03 November)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Flo Groberg and Tom Sileo present 8 Seconds of Courage
Book

Flo Groberg and Tom Sileo present 8 Seconds of Courage

Monday 7:00pm (06 November)
Barnes & Noble Upper West Side, New York

Reza Aslan - God: A Human History
Book

Reza Aslan - God: A Human History

Monday 7:30pm (06 November)
Symphony Space, New York

Memorial Reading for Joanne Kyger
Book

Memorial Reading for Joanne Kyger

Monday 8:00pm (06 November)
The Poetry Project, New York

Poetry Reading: John Freeman and Javier Zamora
Book

Poetry Reading: John Freeman and Javier Zamora

Thursday 7:00pm (09 November)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Alexander McCall Smith / B&N New York
Book

Alexander McCall Smith / B&N New York

Friday 7:00pm (10 November)
Barnes & Noble, New York

A Celebration of Gwendolyn Brooks
Book

A Celebration of Gwendolyn Brooks

Monday 7:30pm (13 November)
Unterberg Poetry Center of the 92nd Street Y, New York

Joe Biden: American Promise Tour
Book

Joe Biden: American Promise Tour

Monday 8:00pm (13 November)
Lincoln Center, New York

James Mallinson and Mark Singleton, Roots of Yoga
Book

James Mallinson and Mark Singleton, Roots of Yoga

Thursday 6:30pm (16 November)
New York Society Library, New York

Fiction: Nicole Dennis-Benn, Alex Gilvarry, Eleanor Henderson
Book

Fiction: Nicole Dennis-Benn, Alex Gilvarry, Eleanor Henderson

Thursday 7:00pm (16 November)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Four Way Books: Miranda Field, Panio Gianopoulos, Martha Rhodes
Book

Four Way Books: Miranda Field, Panio Gianopoulos, Martha Rhodes

Friday 5:00pm (17 November)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

The Participants: The Men Of The Wannsee Conference
Book

The Participants: The Men Of The Wannsee Conference

Sunday 2:00pm (19 November)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Peggy Robles-Alvarado + Paul Tran
Book

Peggy Robles-Alvarado + Paul Tran

Saturday 4:30pm (25 November)
Zinc Bar, New York

An Evening with Claudia Rankine
Book

An Evening with Claudia Rankine

Thursday 6:30pm (30 November)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

December

Kundiman Prize: Chen Chen, E.J. Koh, Rajiv Mohabir, Jane Wong
Book

Kundiman Prize: Chen Chen, E.J. Koh, Rajiv Mohabir, Jane Wong

Friday 5:00pm (01 December)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York

Cave Canem Poetry Prize: Eady, Comer, and Graham
Book

Cave Canem Poetry Prize: Eady, Comer, and Graham

Thursday 7:00pm (07 December)
NYU Creative Writing Program, New York