New York events / Movie

Thursday

Congo in Harlem 9
Movie

Congo in Harlem 9

Thursday 7:30pm (19 October)
Maysles Cinema, New York

This Weekend New York

A Silent Voice opens!
Movie

A Silent Voice opens!

Friday 11:00am (20 October)
Village East Cinema, New York

Turn It On: The Road
Movie

Turn It On: The Road

Friday 2:30pm (20 October)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Sunshine at Midnight: Suspiria 10/20-21
Movie

Sunshine at Midnight: Suspiria 10/20-21

Friday 11:59pm (20 October)
Landmark's Sunshine Cinema, New York

Saturday

Turn It On: Dream Walking
Movie

Turn It On: Dream Walking

Saturday 12:00pm (21 October)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Turn It On: We the Workers
Movie

Turn It On: We the Workers

Saturday 1:30pm (21 October)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Reel Sisters Hosts Sneak Preview of Lorraine Hansberry Doc
Movie

Reel Sisters Hosts Sneak Preview of Lorraine Hansberry Doc

Saturday 7:37pm (21 October)
AMC Magic Johnson Harlem 9, New York

October

Souls of the Vermilion Sea Screens at the WCFF
Movie

Souls of the Vermilion Sea Screens at the WCFF

Thursday 5:00pm (26 October)
New York, NY, United States, New York

Rebecca - Hitchcocktober
Movie

Rebecca - Hitchcocktober

Thursday 8:00pm (26 October)
Village East Cinema, New York

Turn It On: Storm under the Sun
Movie

Turn It On: Storm under the Sun

Friday 12:00pm (27 October)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Turn It On: Readymade
Movie

Turn It On: Readymade

Friday 2:20pm (27 October)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

John le Carré: An Evening With George Smiley
Movie

John le Carré: An Evening With George Smiley

Sunday 7:00pm (29 October)
Symphony Space, New York

Dirty Looks: Kembra Pfahler
Movie

Dirty Looks: Kembra Pfahler

Monday 8:00pm (30 October)
The Kitchen, New York

Depth Perception - NYC
Movie

Depth Perception - NYC

Monday 8:00pm (30 October)
Village East Cinema, New York

CinéSalon Hannah Arendt
Movie

CinéSalon Hannah Arendt

Tuesday 4:00pm (31 October)
FIAF / French Institute Alliance Française, New York

November

ROH: La Boheme 11/1
Movie

ROH: La Boheme 11/1

Wednesday 7:00pm (01 November)
Landmark's Sunshine Cinema, New York

Turn It On: Petition
Movie

Turn It On: Petition

Friday 12:00pm (03 November)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Turn It On: We the Workers
Movie

Turn It On: We the Workers

Friday 6:30pm (03 November)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Turn It On: Jiabiangou Elegy: Life and Death of the Rightists
Movie

Turn It On: Jiabiangou Elegy: Life and Death of the Rightists

Saturday 12:00pm (04 November)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Film - Sweet Honey in the Rock: Raise Your Voice
Movie

Film - Sweet Honey in the Rock: Raise Your Voice

Sunday 7:00pm (05 November)
Symphony Space, New York

Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird opens
Movie

Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird opens

Friday 10:00am (10 November)
Angelika Film Center, New York

Sunshine at Midnight: The Killing 11/10-11
Movie

Sunshine at Midnight: The Killing 11/10-11

Friday 11:59pm (10 November)
Landmark's Sunshine Cinema, New York

The Eichmann Show
Movie

The Eichmann Show

Sunday 3:00pm (12 November)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes
Movie

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes

Wednesday 6:00pm (15 November)
Cinema Studies at NYU, New York

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon's The Current War opens
Movie

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon's The Current War opens

Friday 10:00am (24 November)
Angelika Film Center, New York

Turn It On: Sanlidong
Movie

Turn It On: Sanlidong

Saturday 12:00pm (25 November)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

The Trial of Adolf Eichmann
Movie

The Trial of Adolf Eichmann

Tuesday 3:00pm (28 November)
Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Editing and Shaping Films with Carla Gutierrez
Movie

Editing and Shaping Films with Carla Gutierrez

Wednesday 6:30pm (29 November)
The City College of New York, New York

December

Woody Allen's Wonder Wheel opens
Movie

Woody Allen's Wonder Wheel opens

Friday 10:00am (01 December)
Angelika Film Center, New York

Mathilde: film screening and Q&A with director Aleksei Uchitel
Movie

Mathilde: film screening and Q&A with director Aleksei Uchitel

Saturday 7:00pm (02 December)
BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York

Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water opens
Movie

Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water opens

Friday 10:00am (08 December)
Angelika Film Center, New York

Barbara Hammer: Lesbian Hands
Movie

Barbara Hammer: Lesbian Hands

Thursday 7:30pm (14 December)
Anthology Film Archives, New York

Tribute to Leslie Trumbull (1933-2017)
Movie

Tribute to Leslie Trumbull (1933-2017)

Sunday 2:00pm (17 December)
Anthology Film Archives, New York

The Nutcracker - Bolshoi Ballet!
Movie

The Nutcracker - Bolshoi Ballet!

Tuesday 7:00pm (19 December)
The Beekman Theatre (NYC), New York

Jonas Mekas: 95 and Counting
Movie

Jonas Mekas: 95 and Counting

Tuesday 7:30pm (19 December)
Anthology Film Archives, New York

January 2018

Paolo Virzì's The Leisure Seeker opens
Movie

Paolo Virzì's The Leisure Seeker opens

Friday 10:00am (19 January)
Angelika Film Center, New York