Events around First Regiment Armory Annex

Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting Kansas City At Rio Tinto Stadium
Sport

Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting Kansas City At Rio Tinto Stadium

Sunday 2:00pm (22 October)
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy

Mark Z. Danielewski at Powell's Books (Burnside) in Portland, OR
Book

Mark Z. Danielewski at Powell's Books (Burnside) in Portland, OR

Tuesday 7:30pm (14 November)
Powell's City of Books, Portland

Mark Bray & Shane Burley on Antifa and Fascism Today (Portland)
Book

Mark Bray & Shane Burley on Antifa and Fascism Today (Portland)

Thursday 7:30pm (09 November)
Powell's City of Books, Portland

The Misfit's Manifesto Reading
Book

The Misfit's Manifesto Reading

Tuesday 7:30pm (24 October)
Powell's City of Books, Portland

Benjamin Tissell w/ Isabeau Waia'u Walker

Benjamin Tissell w/ Isabeau Waia'u Walker

Friday 7:00pm (27 October)
McMenamins Al's Den & Ringlers Annex, Portland

Benjamin Tissell w/ Kelsey Norene
Music

Benjamin Tissell w/ Kelsey Norene

Wednesday 7:00pm (25 October)
McMenamins Al's Den & Ringlers Annex, Portland

S. A. Plunkett Naturals at Sundaze Collective
Shopping

S. A. Plunkett Naturals at Sundaze Collective

Sunday 11:00am (05 November)
Cleaners at the Ace Hotel, Portland

Unchaste as a MUTHA at LitCrawl PDX
Book

Unchaste as a MUTHA at LitCrawl PDX

Friday 8:00pm (10 November)
The Big Legrowlski, Portland


WeMake Celebrates

WeMake Celebrates


When?

Start time: Friday 8:00am (13 October)
End time: Friday 5:30pm (13 October)

Where?

First Regiment Armory Annex
128 NW 11th Ave, Portland
Art

About

Portland is known for our Maker culture. To celebrate our community, WeMake is bringing international and local designers, makers and artists to talk about the creative process on stage in our third annual WeMake Celebrates: A DESIGN CONFERENCE ABOUT THE PROCESS OF MAKING.

This year we explore Experiments in Process. Before there is ever success or failure, there are experiments.

The details:
Friday, October 13 – at The Armory in Portland’s Pearl District
9 am - 5:30 pm (Doors open at 8 am)
6 pm - After-Party at Wacom

Artists in the spotlight include:

Interaction Design, Artists, and Tinkerer, Kelli Anderson, Brooklyn
Graphic Artist Luke Choice (aka Velvet Spectrum), Australia/LA
Brooklyn Type Designer, Nicholas Misani, Milan/NYC
Illustrator & Designer, Mauja Waldia, India/Portland
Artists, Author +, Adam J. Kurtz, Toronto/Brooklyn
Experimental Artist Craig Winslow, Portland/Portland
Emcees, Jolby & Friends/Portland

5x5— 5 minutes, 5 slides with local creative entrepreneurs: Anthony Scott, Asa Bree Sieraki, Tyesha Snow, Saul Koll and Ian Williams

Performances by:
Ural Thomas—Musician & Storyteller
B. Frayn Masters—Writer, Storyteller, Producer

Sponsors:
Wieden+Kennedy, Wacom, Aquent, The Study, Klum House, Widmer Brothers